Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams Appeal from 164th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion )
[…] However, Dr. Benge did not ask for either of these remedies, instead he merely requested an overly broad jury instruction, which the trial court would have erred in submitting. See Fibreboard Corp. v. Pool, 813 S.W.2d 658, 670 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1991, writ denied) (concluding instruction “overly broad” where it would have prevented jury from considering evidence for valid purposes). 25 § 22.001(a)(6) (Vernon 2004) (“The supreme court has jurisdiction [when] . . . it appears that an error of law has been committed by the court of appeals.”). Conclusion This case serves as a cautionary tale and illustrates the dangers encountered when courts engage in deciding cases ad hoc and not in accord with established precedent.