Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams Appeal from 164th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion )
[…] Likewise, just because Williams referred to the facts that Benge did not tell her that he was going to have a resident perform forty to fifty percent of the surgery and, thus, acted “deceitful[ly]” and unethically as per the AMA, does not mean that she was, as claimed by the panel majority, asking the jury to find that “he negligently failed to provide that information to Williams before the operation.” (Emphasis added.) Simply put, the fact that Williams presented evidence and argued that 12 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(1) (Vernon Supp. 2014) (providing multiple definitions of “deception,” including “promising performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed” and “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true”); Horizon Shipbuilding, Inc. v. BLyn II Holding, LLC, 324 S.W.3d 840, 850 (Tex.