Jim P. Benge, M.D. and Kelsey-Seybold Medical Group PLLC v. Lauren Williams Appeal from 164th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion )
[…] Answer “Yes” or “No” for each of the following: Jim Benge, M.D. _____ Carmen Thorton, M.D. _____ Lauren Williams _____ The jury answered “No” as to Dr. Thorton and Williams and “Yes” as to Benge. Instruction Error and Harm Let there be no mistake: Williams did not plead, present any evidence, or ask the jury to find that Dr. Benge was in any way negligent in failing to inform her of “the risks and hazards involved” in the LAVH. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.101 (Vernon 2011). And the trial court did not submit any such issue to the jury to co-mingle with Williams’s simple medical-negligence claim. 6 In a suit against a physician involving a health care liability claim that is “based on the failure of the physician . . . to disclose or adequately disclose the risks and hazards involved in [a] . . . surgical procedure rendered by the physician,” “the only theory on which recovery may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, in regard to section 74.101, Dr.