Annotate this Case
[…] The Natural Gas Act provides that it shall apply: (1) “to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce”; (2) “to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale”; and (3) “to the importation or exportation of natural gas in foreign commerce and to persons engaged in such importation or exportation.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 717(b) (LexisNexis 2006 & Supp. 2015); Oneok, 135 S. Ct. at 1596. The Natural Gas Act specifically states that it “shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas . . . .” 15 U.S.C.A. § 717(b).