Donald Ray Haskett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 232nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Over Haskett’s objection, the trial court allowed the State 2 to reopen the evidence and present testimony from the community supervision officer and two additional witnesses, identifying Haskett as the person reflected in the December 7, 2012 judgment and order of deferred adjudication. Discussion In a single point of error, Haskett contends that the trial court erred in allowing the State to reopen the evidence after the State had rested its case-in-chief because two of the State’s witnesses were not “present and ready to testify” when the State moved to reopen. Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which governs a party’s right to reopen a case, requires trial courts to “allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (West 2007); see also Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 75 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). A “due administration of justice” means the trial court should reopen the case if the proffered evidence would materially change the case in the proponent’s favor.