John B. Kennedy v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] As the thief of the recovered currency, Kennedy would not be a “person appearing by proof to be the owner of the property” under Article 47.02. See CRIM. PROC. art. 47.02(a). Accordingly, the trial court’s express and implied findings support its rejection of Kennedy’s request to recover the currency. See Nelms, 761 S.W.2d at 580 (holding that, despite the appellant’s 8 A person commits the offense of theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2014). Consent is not effective if induced by deception. Id. § 31.01(3) (Vernon Supp. 2014). “Deception” includes “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction . . . .” Id. § 31.01(1)(A).