John B. Kennedy v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] Blasdel, 881 S.W.2d 295, 297 (Tex. 1994). When deciding a legal-sufficiency challenge, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the challenged finding and indulge every reasonable inference that would support it. City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 822 (Tex. 2005). We credit favorable evidence if a reasonable factfinder could and disregard contrary evidence unless a reasonable factfinder could not. Id. at 827. The evidence is legally sufficient if it would enable a reasonable and fair-minded person to reach the verdict under review. Id. B. Analysis 7 Pursuant to Article 47.02, “the court trying the case shall order the property to be restored to the person appearing by proof to be the owner of the property.” CRIM. PROC. art. 47.02(a) (emphasis added). On appeal, Kennedy points to his own testimony, explaining the origin of the cash found in the storage unit.