John B. Kennedy v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] In contrast, if a criminal action is pending, jurisdiction to dispose of the property lies with the trial court under article 47.02. See CRIM. PROC. art. 47.02; Perry, 16 S.W.3d at 189. Article 47.02(a)’s express language allows the trial court to restore stolen property to its owner during or after a criminal trial. CRIM. PROC. art. 47.02(a); see, e.g., Nelms v. State, 761 S.W.2d 578, 579–80 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1988, no writ) (involving appeal by criminal defendant from trial court’s order restoring stolen funds to their owners, pursuant to Article 47.02, after defendant’s criminal trial). Specifically, Article 47.02(a) provides, “On the trial of any criminal action for theft or any other offense involving the illegal acquisition of property, the court trying the case shall order the property to be restored to the person appearing by the proof to be the owner of the property.” CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 47.02(a). Here, the circumstances fit under the rubric of Article 47.02(a). 12 Kennedy filed his motion to restore property the same day that he pleaded guilty to offenses of falsely holding himself out as an attorney and money laundering.