Lee A. Hardy and Polly Hardy v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. Appeal from 157th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) (reversing summary judgment in favor of creditor because, in absence of default, creditor could not accelerate debt or foreclose against property). A defect may also occur when the statutory foreclosure procedures are not followed. See Houston First Am. Sav. v. Musick, 650 S.W.2d 764, 768 (Tex. 1983). “A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day 7 the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(b) (West 2002). “If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.” Id. § 16.035(e). “When this four-year period expires, the real-property lien and the power of sale to enforce the lien become void.” Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 567 (Tex. 2001).