Annotate this Case
[…] Whether or not these actions constitute the intentional tort of theft as 12 prescribed under Texas law and actionable under the TTLA is within the subject-matter jurisdiction of Texas state courts, not FERC.10 Based upon the express language of the FPA and rules promulgated by the United States Supreme Court, there can be made “[no] reasonable [] inference that Congress left no room for the State to supplement [the legal field].” De La Cuesta, 458 U.S. at 153, 102 S. Ct. at 3022 (quoting Rice, 331 U.S. at 230, 67 S. Ct. at 1152); see also 16 U.S.C. § 824(a) (stating “such Federal regulation, however, [is] to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.”).