Annotate this Case
[…] Under Texas law, an agency is granted exclusive jurisdiction either when the statutory language expressly states, or when the pervasive regulatory scheme indicates that the legislature intended for the regulatory process to be the exclusive means of remedying the problem to which the regulation is addressed. Emps. Ret. Sys. of Tex. v. Duenez, 288 S.W.3d 905, 908–09 (Tex. 2009). The powers and duties afforded to the PUC regarding electric utility services come from the Public Utility Regulatory Act (“PURA”). See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 11.002(c) (West 2007) (“It is the purpose of this title to grant the Public Utility Commission of Texas authority to make and enforce rules necessary to protect customers of telecommunications and electric services consistent with the 14 public interest.”). Under PURA, the PUC “has exclusive jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility. . . .” Id. § 32.001(a).