Annotate this Case
[…] It is from the FPA which FERC derives its power of setting and ensuring that the rates, terms, and conditions of transmission service provided by electric utility companies are just and reasonable in order to give effect to the FPA’s public policy interests. Id. § 824a, 824d(a). Congress’ intent and purpose for the enactment of the FPA was expressly stated in the language of the act. Id. § 824(a). Congress further provided that federal regulation was “to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.” Id. § 824(a).