Joyce McMillin Sturdivant v. The State of TexasAppeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (opinion )
[…] taxing as court costs fees for her court-appointed counsel and her expert witness
and investigator.
A.
Taxing as Court Costs Amounts Paid to Attorneys Pro Tem for State
and to State’s Experts
Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.07 provides that whenever an attorney
for the State is disqualified to act in a case, the trial court may appoint any
competent attorney to act as an attorney pro tem and “perform the duties of the
office during the . . . disqualification of the attorney for the state.” TEX. CODE
38
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.07(a) (Vernon 2005); see also id. art. 2.07(b-1) (“An
attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act may request the court to permit
him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is
disqualified.”). An attorney pro tem “shall receive compensation in the same
amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.” Id.
art. 2.07(c).
The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that article 2.07(c)
incorporates the provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure article 26.05, relating to
court-appointed defense counsel, that govern the “amount and manner of
compensation.” See Busby v. State, 984 S.W.2d 627, 630 (Tex.