Joyce McMillin Sturdivant v. The State of TexasAppeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (opinion )
[…] We affirm.
Background
A.
The Prior Assault on Joe Sturdivant
Appellant was married to the complainant, Joe Sturdivant, known as “Big
Joe,” for approximately forty years. 2 They lived in Robinson, Texas, which is
1
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (Vernon 2011) (providing that person
commits offense of murder if she intentionally or knowingly causes death of
individual); id. § 19.03(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (providing that person commits
offense of capital murder if she employs another to commit murder for
remuneration or promise of remuneration); id. § 15.01(a) (Vernon 2011)
(providing that person commits offense of criminal attempt if, with specific intent
to commit offense, she “does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that
tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended”).
2
We will refer to the complainant and appellant’s son from her first marriage, Joe
Sullins, Jr., as “Big Joe” and “Little Joe,” respectively, as the witnesses did in the
underlying trial.
2
located near Waco, 3 and operated a transmission-repair business, Sturdivant
Transmission, together.