Joyce McMillin Sturdivant v. The State of TexasAppeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (opinion )
[…] able to pay.” Id. art. 26.05(g). “Thus the defendant’s financial resources and
ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the
propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees.” Mayer v. State, 309
S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). No objection is required in the trial
court to preserve for appellate review a complaint concerning the sufficiency of
evidence to support the determination that the defendant has financial resources
and is able to pay. Id.
Code of Criminal Procedure article 26.04(p) provides that “[a] defendant
who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for
the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the
defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
44
26.04(p) (Vernon Supp. 2012); Mayer, 309 S.W.3d at 557. If the evidence does
not demonstrate a change in the defendant’s ability to pay fees subsequent to the
indigency determination, the trial court errs in including court-appointed attorney’s