Joyce McMillin Sturdivant v. The State of TexasAppeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (opinion )
[…] his delinquent taxes.
Doc Muhammad agreed to this plan, and he enlisted another man, Chris
Chatman, to “knock [Big Joe] out.” Doc Muhammad spoke with appellant by
phone early in the morning on September 27, 2007. She told him that she “had
enough” and that Big Joe’s abuse of her “went too far.” She told Doc Muhammad
that she was going to leave the door to the house open and that she was going to
3
The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for
the Tenth District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization
powers. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (Vernon 2013) (“The supreme
court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time
that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).
3
put up their noisy dogs so they would not wake Big Joe. She told Doc Muhammad
where in the house Big Joe slept so he could pass that information on to Chatman.
Chatman had a gun with him, and when he got out of Doc Muhammad’s
van, he also took a Gerber knife that had been lying in the van.