Allen Cobb v. Cathie Lynn Cobb--Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County
[…] Second, she argues that because Cobb did not request findings of fact or a reporter s record, he cannot show that the evidence is insufficient. We agree with both of Gordy s arguments. Failure to Properly File Motion to Stay Gordy argues that Cobb s motion to stay issuance of writ of withholding was insufficient because it was (1) untimely, and (2) unverified. We agree. Section 158.307 provides as follows: (a) The obligor may stay issuance of a judicial writ of withholding by filing a motion to stay with the clerk of the court not later than the 10th day after the notice of application for judicial writ of withholding was received. (b) The grounds for filing a motion to stay issuance are limited to a dispute concerning the identity of the obligor or the existence or the amount of the arrearages. (c) The obligor shall verify that statements of fact in the motion to stay issuance of the writ are true and correct. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 158.307 (Vernon 2008). Here, Cobb s motion was not verified. According to the trial court s order, Cobb received notice of the application for judicial writ of withholding on May 6, 2009 a finding he does not challenge on appeal. However, Cobb did not file a motion to stay issuance of the judicial writ of withholding until July 7, 2009 almost two months later. As such, Cobb s motion to stay was untimely.