Annotate this Case
[…] Id. But, if the pleadings affirmatively negate the existence of jurisdiction, the plea may be granted. Id. at 227. II. Labor Code Section 212.201 Hernandez argues that she complied with section 212.201 even though she joined her employers outside of the 14 day time limit for filing suit. She asserts that the 14 day time-limit applies to filing suit against the TWC, but not to joining the other parties to the administrative proceedings as defendants. Section 212.201 provides: 3 (a) A party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission may obtain judicial review of the decision by bringing an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for review of the decision against the commission on or after the date on which the decision is final, and not later than the 14th day after that date. (b) Each other party to the proceeding before the commission must be made a defendant in an action under this subchapter. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 212.201. Failure to comply with section 212.201 deprives the trial court of jurisdiction over the suit. See Kelley v. Tex. Workforce Comm n, No. 01-05-01109-CV, 2006 WL 3804444, at *2 (Tex. App. Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 28, 2006, pet. denied) (mem. op.).