Robert D. Lyall, Individually and Lyall Brothers Collision Center v. Ermenegildo Bermudez--Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County
[…] However, Bermudez s petition also alleged a cause of action for an unconscionable action or course of action. Bermudez argues that Lyall s actions took advantage of [Bermudez s] lack of knowledge, ability, and experience to a grossly unfair degree by a blatant violation of the Property Code [provisions governing worker s liens and the sale of property]. Section 70.001 of the Texas Property Code provides in pertinent part: (a) A worker in this state who by labor repairs an article, including a vehicle, . . . may retain possession of the article until: (1) the amount due under the contract for the repairs is paid; or (2) if no amount is specified by contract, the reasonable and usual compensation is paid. 11 (b) If a worker relinquishes possession of a motor vehicle . . . in return for a check, money order, or a credit card transaction on which payment is stopped, has been dishonored because of insufficient funds, no funds or because the drawer or maker of the order or the credit card holder has no account or the account upon which it has been drawn or the credit card account has been closed, the lien provided by this section continues to exist and the worker is entitled to possession of the vehicle . . . until the amount due is paid, unless the vehicle . . . is possessed by someone who became a bona fide purchaser of the vehicle after a stop payment order was made. . . . (c) A worker may take possession of an article under Subsection (b) only if the person obligated under the repair contract has signed a notice stating that the article may be subject to repossession under this section. A notice under this subsection must be: (1) separate from the written repair contract; or (2) printed on the written repair contract, credit agreement, or other document in type that is boldfaced, capitalized, underlined, or otherwise set out from surrounding written material so as to be conspicuous with a separate signature line. .... (g) A motor vehicle that is repossessed under this section shall be promptly delivered to the location where the repair was performed or a vehicle storage facility licensed under Chapter 2303, Occupations Code. The motor vehicle must remain at the repair location or a licensed vehicle storage facility at all times until the motor vehicle is lawfully returned to the motor vehicle s owner or a lienholder or is disposed of as provided by this subchapter. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 70.001 (Vernon 2007).