International Fidelity Ins. Co, Agent Judy Grandmaison-Warren, Surety v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 262nd District Court of Harris County
[…] Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. 2003) (stating that, in factual
sufficiency review, court of appeals may not substitute its judgment for that of
factfinder, which is sole judge of credibility of witnesses and weight to be given to
testimony).
5
B.
Law Regarding Bond Forfeitures
Chapter 22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs bond forfeiture
proceedings in the trial court. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 22.01–.18 (West
2009). A bond may be forfeited when a defendant has posted bond and fails to
appear in court as required. Id. art. 22.01. Article 22.02 provides the procedure for
forfeiting bonds:
The name of the defendant shall be called distinctly at the courthouse
door, and if the defendant does not appear within a reasonable time
after such call is made, judgment shall be entered that the State of
Texas recover of the defendant the amount of money in which he is
bound, and of his sureties, if any, the amount of money in which they
are respectively bound, which judgment shall state that the same will
be made final, unless good cause be shown why the defendant did not
appear.
Id. art. 22.02; see Alvarez v. State, 861 S.W.2d at 881. This judgment is called a
―judgment nisi.‖ See Alvarez, 861 S.W.2d at 880–81. After entry of a judgment
nisi, the sureties and the defendant are issued citation to appear in the trial court