Anthony Chris Coleman v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (majority)
[…] State, 669 S.W.2d 728 (Tex.Cr.App.1984), upon which the majority opinion in this cause so heavily relies, was correctly decided, I have now concluded that it was wrongly decided, and should be expressly overruled.  Other cases, such as Beverly v. State, 792 S.W.2d 103 (Tex.Cr.App.1990), which adhere to the extremely flawed principle of law enunciated in Willis, supra,should also be expressly overruled.          Chapter Fourteen of the Code of Criminal Procedure enumerates the only exceptions when a peace officer is authorized to arrest another individual without a warrant.  Art. 14.01(b), V.A.C.C.P., the only statute that was implicated in Willis, supra, and the only statute that is implicated in this cause, expressly provides: "A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in the presence or within his view."  As plainly seen, the statute is clearly written.  It provides that a peace officer may arrest without a warrant if, in his presence or within his view, he witnesses the commission of any criminal offense.