Joseph Denver Smith v. The State of Texas--Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (majority)
[…] The two men exchanged glances and nods. Officer Farquhar then left his car and walked down a path to the patio area of a bathroom building in the park. A short time later Smith left his car and joined Officer Farquhar outside the bathroom building. The two stood approximately one to two feet apart. Officer Farquhar placed his hand in his pants as if to touch his genitals, and Smith masturbated, eventually exposing his penis to Farquhar. Farquhar then identified himself as a police officer and arrested Smith. Smith was charged by information with indecent exposure under Texas Penal Code section 21.08, which provides in relevant part: A person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.08 (West 2011).