In re Mary Lynn Mabray--Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County
[…] Family Code carry forward the express public policy of the State of Texas regarding
the dissolution of marriages stated in section 1.101 of the Family Code—that policy
being that,
in order to provide stability for those entering into the marriage
relationship in good faith and to provide for an orderly determination of
parentage and security for the children of the relationship, it is the
policy of this state to preserve and uphold each marriage against claims
of invalidity unless a strong reason exists for holding the marriage void
or voidable
Id. § 1.101. Therefore, every marriage is presumed to be valid “unless expressly
made voidable by Chapter 6 and annulled as provided by that chapter.” Id. The
parties’ “cooperative law agreement” directly contravenes the policy set out in
section 1.101 and the plain language of the statute by providing a private alternative
to statutorily recognized means for dissolving marriages under Texas law.