Alberto Contreras v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County
[…] the road when the police cars approached them. Officer Stearns stopped appellant
and Nogess, arrested them, and conveyed them back to Sergeant Vana at the police
storefront at the apartment complex.
I would hold on the basis of the foregoing evidence that there was satisfactory
proof upon the representation of credible persons that a felony had been committed
by appellant and Nogess, that the offenders were about to escape, and there was no
time for the police to get a warrant without losing them. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 14.04 (authorizing warrantless arrest “upon the representation of a
credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to
escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant”). Accordingly, I would hold
that a warrantless arrest was justified under article 14.04 of the Criminal Code.
I concur in the majority’s holding that the trial court did not err in denying
9
appellant’s motion to suppress his videotaped statement as the product of an illegal,