Alberto Contreras v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Opinion issued August 13, 2009
In The
Court of Appeals
For The
First District of Texas
NO. 01-08-00424-CR
____________
ALBERTO CONTRERAS, Appellant
V.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
On Appeal from the 179th District Court
Harris County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 1109955
CONCURRING OPINION
I respectfully concur in the judgment.
Appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress his
videotaped statement because it was the fruit of an illegal warrantless arrest. The
majority sustains the trial court’s ruling on the ground that article 14.03(a)(1) clearly
allows the warrantless arrest. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(a)(1)
(Vernon 2005) (authorizing warrantless arrest of “persons found in suspicious places
and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty
of some felony”). Because justification of the warrantless arrest was neither argued
nor briefed under article 14.03(a)(1), however, I would address the issue under article
14.04, which was argued and briefed by both sides. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(h); see
also Tesoro Petroleum Corp. v.