Alberto Contreras v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County
[…] over the radio. Officer Stearns spoke with Sergeant Vana in person and learned the
location of the suspects. He saw two people walking across a grassy area and
followed them from behind, undetected. They attempted to turn away from the road
when they saw patrol cars coming from the opposite direction. As they approached
a gate, they turned, and Officer Stearns ordered them to “freeze.” He arrested
appellant and Nogess and transported them back to the HPD storefront at the
apartment complex. Sergeant Vana called the Homicide Division.
Analysis
Article 14.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “Where it is
shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible
person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape,
so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without
warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.04
(Vernon 2005). To lawfully arrest someone under this article, “there must be some
4
evidence amounting to satisfactory proof, either related by a credible person to an
officer or observed by the officer him/herself, indicating that a felony has been