K.E.W. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County
[…] to disregard such evidence. I believe the quoted testimony by Drs. Stone and Ortiz,
appellant’s treating psychiatrists, even without the other evidence set out in the
majority opinion, is sufficient to establish a firm conviction that appellant at the time
of his involuntary commitment both committed overt acts and showed a continuing
pattern of behavior that tended to confirm both his likelihood of causing serious harm
to others and his distress and the deterioration of his ability to function. See TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(d).
In addition, I would point out that section 574.034(f) provides that, if the
proposed patient and his attorney file a waiver of the right to cross-examine
witnesses, certificates of medical examination for mental illness “constitute
competent medical or psychiatric testimony, and the court may make its findings
solely from the certificates.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(f)
14
(emphasis added). Alternatively, if, as here, the proposed patient does not waive the
right to cross-examine witnesses, “[t]he testimony must include competent medical
or psychiatric testimony” and, additionally, “the court may consider the testimony of
a nonphysician mental health professional.” Id. (emphasis added).
I find it impossible to reconcile the mandate of section 574.034(f) that expert
medical testimony is both necessary and sufficient to sustain an order of involuntary
commitment when there is no live testimony, and necessary when there is, with the