K.E.W. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County
[…] the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed
patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function”
as “merely” evidence that “a person is mentally ill and in need of hospitalization”
and, therefore, as no evidence satisfying the standard of proof for involuntary
commitment. On this interpretation of the evidentiary requirement, nothing can
satisfy the “clear and convincing evidence” standard of proof required for involuntary
commitment under section 574.034(d).
By its plain language, subsection 574.034(d) requires “clear and convincing . . .
expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing
pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: either (1) the likelihood of serious harm to
the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the
deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. § 574.034(d). It thus plainly seeks to assure that a person is not deprived
of his liberty and committed to involuntary medical care unless he has been evaluated
by a medical expert and has not merely been shown by a description of his overt acts
6