K.E.W. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County
[…] On this interpretation of the evidentiary requirement, nothing can satisfy the “clear and convincing evidence” standard of proof required for involuntary commitment under section 574.034(d). By its plain language, subsection 574.034(d) requires “clear and convincing . . . expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: either (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(d).