Daniel Sergio Hansen v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 182nd District Court of Harris County
[…] The trial court held that the statements Hansen made at the time of his arrest were admissible but any statements made at the 3 police station were inadmissible. At trial, Hansen testified consistently with his testimony at the suppression hearing and denied having ever made any statement that he possessed the cocaine. Findings of Fact In his first issue, Hansen contends that this appeal should be abated because the trial court did not enter written findings of fact in regard to its denial of Hansen s motion to suppress his custodial statement. See TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 6 (Vernon 2005). This section states that: If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. Id. While it is true that the trial court did not enter a separate order, the trial court dictated a statement into the record.