In re ODL Services, Inc.--Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County
[…] interlocutory appeal as moot after having granted full relief in the former proceeding.
Id. at 783–84.
Here, unlike in In re D. Wilson Construction Co., there are two separate
motions on which the trial court ruled in a single order: each motion sought
enforcement of the alleged arbitration agreement, or a stay of arbitration, under a
different arbitration act. Conoco applied to stay arbitration only under the TAA.
Interlocutory appeal lies over an order granting an application to stay arbitration
when the application is asserted under the TAA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 171.098(a)(1) (Vernon 2005) (“A party may appeal . . . an order . . . denying
an application to compel arbitration made under Section 171.021 [of the TAA].”).
When there is an adequate remedy by appeal, such as for this ruling, mandamus will
generally not lie. See Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839 (Tex. 1992). We thus
review the trial court’s ruling granting Conoco’s motion to stay arbitration in the
18
interlocutory appeal.5