Roscoe Robert Burns v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County
[…] See Guzman, 188 S.W.3d at 189 n.7 (citing Jacob v. State, 892 S.W.2d 905, 907-08 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (applying article 37.09)).

Appellant contends that deadly conduct is a lesser-included offense of assault on a public servant because the lesser offense of deadly conduct differs only from the charged offense of assault on a public servant in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish the commission of the lesser offense. Indeed, article 37.09(3) provides that an offense is a lesser included offense if "it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(3).

Here, as modified in the indictment, assault on a public servant requires a showing that appellant acted intentionally or knowingly. Deadly conduct requires a showing that appellant acted with a reckless state of mind. As appellant contends, a reckless mens rea is a less culpable mental state than an intentional or knowing mens rea. See Bell v. State, 693 S.W.2d 434, 437-38 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). However, for deadly conduct to be considered a lesser-included offense of assault of a public servant on this basis under article 37.09, the differences in culpability must be the only respect in which the offenses differ. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(3) (providing that offense is lesser-included offense if "it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission").

Here, as the State contends, the level of culpability is not the only manner in which the offenses differ. The offenses also differ with respect to the degree of injury or risk of injury that suffices to establish commission of each offense.