Edward Esparza v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 263rd District Court of Harris County
[…] For The

First District of Texas

 

NO. 01-06-00043-CR

____________

 

EDWARD ESPARZA, Appellant

 

V.

 

THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee

 

On Appeal from the 263rd District Court

Harris County, Texas

Trial Court Cause No. 9406505

 

DISSENTING OPINION

Had the trial court ordered DNA testing in this case pursuant to Article 64.03, it is doubtful that the results of the test would do anything other than further inculpate appellant as the assailant--and, had this case been tried when such testing was widely available, it might have been done in preparation for the trial. But Article 64.03 requires that we assume that "exculpatory results" would be obtained for the purpose of considering whether to order a test to be conducted--that is, the statute requires a defendant to establish "that he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (Vernon 2006).