In The Interest Of C.J., P.J., and M.J., Children Appeal from 469th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion)
[…] See Webb Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. New Laredo Hotel, Inc., 792 S.W.2d 952, 954 (Tex. 1990) (“It must be presumed that the legislature would not do a useless act.”). We note too that the legislature ultimately controls the rules of procedure and evidence and thus has the prerogative to change normal trial procedures if it chooses. See Gov’t Servs. Ins. Underwriters v. Jones, 368 S.W.2d 560, 563 (Tex. 1963) (orig. proceeding) (noting that the supreme court’s rule-making power is subordinate to the legislature’s). Section 153.009(f)’s provision that “[a] record of the interview shall be part of the record in the case” further suggests a legislative intent that courts—trial and appellate—take child interviews into account in their decision processes.