In The Interest Of C.J., P.J., and M.J., Children Appeal from 469th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion)
[…] In Schafer, for example, the appellants challenged the adequacy of the damages award, but they brought forward only a partial statement of facts and selected witness testimony. 813 S.W.2d at 155. The supreme court held that the court of appeals correctly rejected appellants’ complaint based on the presumption that the omitted evidence supported the judgment. Id. In this case, the information missing from the appellate record is a record of the trial judge’s interviews of two of the children involved in this case. Those interviews were conducted pursuant to Family Code § 153.009(b), which provides in relevant part: In a nonjury trial . . . , on the application of a party, . . . the court may interview the child in chambers to determine the child’s wishes as to possession, access, or any other issue in the suit affecting the parent– child relationship. FAM. § 153.009(b). Subsection (f) addresses when a record of such an interview should be made: On the motion of a party . . . or on the court’s own motion, the court shall cause a record of the interview to be made when the child is 12 years of age or older. A record of the interview shall be part of the record in the case. Id. § 153.009(f). Trial testimony showed that the two children who were interviewed were 15 and 14 years old, so the interviews could have been recorded and made a part of the record.