In The Interest Of C.J., P.J., and M.J., Children Appeal from 469th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion)
[…] In re J.N., 670 S.W.3d 614, 619, 620 n.4 (Tex. 2023). Although those references were dicta, they suggest that the high court views § 153.009 interviews as evidence. See Testimony, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (“Evidence that a competent witness under oath or affirmation gives at trial or in an affidavit or deposition”). Next, we note that the Family Code provides that parties are entitled to have a child interview recorded on request if the child is at least 12 years old. See FAM. § 153.009(f). Moreover, the “record of the interview shall be part of the record in the case.” Id. Thus, the legislature prescribed that interviews of older children should be treated like trial evidence for record purposes. This suggests that the legislature intended for courts to treat child interviews as evidence—at least when the child is 12 or older.