Samuel T. Russell v. Linebarger, Goggan, Blair & Sampson, LLP, et al. Appeal from 116th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This rule applies to counties and municipalities, as well as states.” Great S. Life Ins. Co. v. City of Austin, 112 Tex. 1, 243 S.W. 778, 780 (1922) (emphasis added); Avery v. Guadalupe Cnty. Appraisal Dist., No. 04-16-00572-CV, 2017 WL 1337640, at *7 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 12, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (same); see also TEX. TAX CODE § 21.01 (“Real property is taxable by a taxing unit if located in the unit….”) (emphasis added); id. § 6.23(a) (“The county assessor-collector shall assess and collect taxes on property in the county for the county.”) (emphasis added). Here, the real property underlying the 2018 tax suit against Russell is located at 3717 Spence Street, within the City of Dallas and Dallas County.