Samuel T. Russell v. Linebarger, Goggan, Blair & Sampson, LLP, et al. Appeal from 116th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This rule applies to counties and municipalities, as well as states.” Great S. Life Ins. Co. v. City of Austin, 112 Tex. 1, 243 S.W. 778, 780 (1922) (emphasis added); Avery v. Guadalupe Cnty. Appraisal Dist., No. 04-16-00572-CV, 2017 WL 1337640, at *7 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Apr. 12, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (same); see also TEX. TAX CODE § 21.01 (“Real property is taxable by a taxing unit if located in the unit….”) (emphasis added); id. § 6.23(a) (“The county assessor-collector shall assess and collect taxes on property in the county for the county.”) (emphasis added).