Mark Elliot Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 416th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. More specifically, we concluded the phrase “during a period that was 30 days or more in duration” referred to the commission of two or more acts of sexual abuse within the specified time period and, therefore “the charge reflect[ed] the structure of the offense set forth in the statute.” Id. The Fourteenth Court recently reached the same conclusion as this Court did in McKinney. Lewis, 2023 WL 4873306, at *7. In Lewis, as in McKinney and this case, the abstract and application paragraphs followed the statutory text of article 21.02(b). The abstract paragraph provided: “Our law provides that a person commits [the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child] if during a period that is 30 or –28– more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse [against a child] ...” Id.