Annotate this Case
[…] But Rush relocated its Dallas facility to Arlington after the bus was sold. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ second amended petition indicated that venue was no longer premised on the Rush Dallas office but was nonetheless proper in Dallas because the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred there. 2 Blue Bird is a foreign corporation doing business in Texas. Section 15.005 provides that “[i]n a suit in which the plaintiff has established proper venue against a defendant, the court has venue of all defendants in all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, or series of transactions or –2– Rush and Blue Bird moved to transfer venue to Parker County or Comal County and answered subject to the motion. The Sayres responded and conducted limited venue discovery. After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion. This interlocutory appeal followed.