Annotate this Case
[…] But if the plaintiff fails to discharge its burden, the right to choose a proper venue passes to the defendant, who must then prove that venue is proper in the defendant’s –4– chosen county. See In re Mo. Pac. R.R., Co., 998 S.W.2d 212, 216 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding; Ford Motor Co. v. Johnson, 473 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, pet. denied). Interlocutory orders generally are not appealable. See Lehmann v. Har–Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001). But the legislature has authorized interlocutory appeals from certain venue rulings. The exception is found in section 15.003, which governs lawsuits in which there is more than one plaintiff and provides in pertinent part: (b) An interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court’s determination under Subsection (a) that: (1) a plaintiff did or did not independently establish proper venue; or (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)-(4). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(a)-(b). In an interlocutory appeal of a trial court’s ruling under section 15.003, the appellate court must “determine whether the trial court’s order is proper based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(C)(1); Roach, 2020 WL 7258061, at *3. Accordingly, our review is de novo. See Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 603 (Tex. 1999); Galindo v. Garner, No. 05-19-00061-CV, 2019 WL 2098689, at *3 (Tex. App.— Dallas May 14, 2019, no pet.)