Annotate this Case
[…] If the Legislature intended that the section 82.006(a)(6) exception required a sale, it would have said so. See TGSNOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432,439 (Tex. 2011) (we presume Legislature chose statutory language with care, purposefully choosing each word and purposefully omitting words not chosen). Instead, the statute includes a broader, albeit undefined, requirement that a product be “supplied.” This suggests a more comprehensive inquiry than the narrow definition Rush seeks to advance. There is no question that the person supplying the product must be a seller. The section 82.003(a)(6) exception requires that “the seller actually knew of a defect –13– in the product . . . at the time the seller supplied the [product].” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.003(a)(6) (emphasis added). A seller is defined as “a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.”