Hector Giovani Floressanchez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 283rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013; see also Butler v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“[T]he trial court is statutorily obligated to enter an affirmative finding of family violence in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the court determines that the offense involved family violence as defined by –12– TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1).”). Section 71.004(1) of the Family Code provides in part that “[f]amily violence” means “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault[.]” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1). Biological children are “family.” See id. at § 71.003. The court has no discretion in the matter, nor does the prosecutor have the discretion to seek such a finding. Suiters v. State, No. 07-13-00352-CR, 2014 WL 4459135, at *1 (Tex.