Emil Andrew Castignanie v. The State of Texas Appeal from 283rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE § 36.06. He argues the trial court erred in preventing his counsel from making a certain jury argument during closing and that such error affected his substantial rights. As explained below, even if we assume error occurred, we conclude it was harmless, and finding no reversible error, we affirm the judgment in this memorandum opinion. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4. BACKGROUND Texas Penal Code § 36.06 provides, in part, that “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly . . . threatens to harm another by an unlawful act” “in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another” as a “public servant.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 36.06(a)(1)(A).