Annotate this Case
[…] As previously noted, § 101.106(f)’s scope-ofemployment element is objective rather than subjective. See Garza, 574 S.W.3d at 401; Laverie, 517 S.W.3d at 753. Accordingly, Seward’s testimony about his subjective belief is irrelevant. Seward, however, argues that, under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, he entered the scope of government employment as soon as Painter told him he suspected Juarez of shoplifting. Specifically, Seward relies on article 2.13, which provides that every peace officer (1) has the duty “to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction” and (2) shall “in every case authorized by the provisions of this Code, interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.13(a), (b). We reject Seward’s argument, however, because a reasonable factfinder could conclude that, at this point in the incident, Seward was –30– neither preserving the peace nor preventing or suppressing crime.