Annotate this Case
[…] Moreover, even if Seward considered himself to be acting to prevent shoplifting, the Garza opinion specifically mentions protecting the property of a private employer as conduct that is not necessarily within an off-duty officer’s scope of governmental employment. See 574 S.W.3d at 403. Seward also cites article 14.03, which authorizes a peace officer to arrest without a warrant “persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons . . . are about to commit some offense against the laws.” CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.03(a)(1). But that statute is not applicable to the initial detention of Juarez because Seward did not arrest Juarez at that time.