In Re: Traci R. Jones and Sharon M. Cotton Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 273.061 (“[A] court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . , regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”). Thus, we construe relators’ petition as a petition for writ of injunction and a petition for writ of mandamus. A petition for a writ of injunction filed in an appellate court must comply with the requirements of rule 52. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a) (“Each court of appeals . . . may issue . . . all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”); TEX. R. APP. P. 52.1 (“An original appellate proceeding seeking extraordinary relief—such as [an] . . . injunction . . . —is commenced by filing a petition with the clerk of the appropriate appellate court.”).