In Re: Traci R. Jones and Sharon M. Cotton Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Relators request various relief prohibiting respondents from implementing and utilizing computerized equipment to administer the collection, storage, counting, and tabulation of votes in the November 2022 election. Relators request a writ of injunction under § 273.081 of the election code. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.081 (“A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.”). Relators also cite § 273.061 of the election code, which authorizes petitions for writ of mandamus to be filed in connection with the holding of elections. See id. § 273.061 (“[A] court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . , regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”). Thus, we construe relators’ petition as a petition for writ of injunction and a petition for writ of mandamus.