In the Interest and Protection of L.L. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Specifically, L.L. claims a reasonable factfinder could not have found the threat of harm to others was substantial and based on actual dangerous behavior manifested –7– by some overt act or threats in the recent past, and the lack of overt acts by L.L. was bolstered by his testimony that he does not intend to harm others and showed a reasonable factfinder could not have resolved the disputed evidence in favor of this finding. Section 574.034 of the Health and Safety Code provides: (a) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered temporary inpatient mental health services only if the judge or jury finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that: (1) the proposed patient is a person with mental illness; and (2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient: (A) is likely to cause serious harm to the proposed patient; (B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or (C) is: (i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress; (ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient's inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and (iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034. The heightened burden of proof, clear and convincing evidence, requires that we utilize a heightened standard of review. See In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex. 2002).