Terry Wayne Lee v. The State of Texas Appeal from 397th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He points out that the evidence at trial established he used a cane and that he needed assistance walking. The fact that appellant’s brother was acquitted does not necessarily undercut the theory of the case. Indeed, even if Shane were the principal and appellant the accomplice, the acquittal of the principal does not prevent –6– conviction of his accomplice. See Ex parte Thompson, 179 S.W.3d 549, 553 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see also TEX. PEN. CODE § 7.03(2) (stating “it is no defense . . . that the person for whose conduct the actor is criminally responsible has been acquitted”). Finally, appellant urges the presence of the DNA of someone other than himself would indicate that at least one other person met Henley, smoked a cigarette, committed this murder, and moved Henley’s car.