Terry Wayne Lee v. The State of Texas Appeal from 397th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under Chapter 64, the convicting court may order DNA testing only if the court finds that: 1. the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible”; 2. the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”; –3– 3. “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing; and” 4. “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 64.03(a)(1). Additionally, the convicted person must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that: 1. he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; and” 2. “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” Id. art. 64.03(a)(2).