In The Interest Of D.P., a child Appeal from 256th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On August 31, 2021, Grandmother filed a “Petition in Intervention for Grandparent Possession or Access.” The Department, the AAL/GAL, and Father all filed motions to strike the intervention. Finding that Grandmother “has standing –19– under [Family Code section] 102.004(b),”7 however, an associate judge denied the motions to strike Grandmother’s intervention, and Grandmother remained a party to the proceedings. In her petition, Grandmother sought “sole managing conservatorship and possession of or access to” the child. Family code section 153.433 governs a grandparent’s possession of or access to a grandchild. TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.433. The court “may order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if” three conditions are met: (1) at the time the relief is requested, at least one biological or adoptive parent of the child has not had that parent’s parental rights terminated; (2) the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the