In The Interest Of D.P., a child Appeal from 256th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Department does not explain how, or if, this distinction would affect our review in this case. Consequently, without further discussion we follow this Court’s long adherence to the standards as stated in Moroch. 3 –6– conservators of the child” “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(a). “It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(b).4 Here, however, neither parent challenges the court’s ruling appointing them possessory conservators.5 Instead, Father challenges the court’s ruling regarding Grandmother.