Justin Latodd Casselberry v. The State of Texas Appeal from 196th Judicial District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07 –2– While the right of allocution is not constitutionally grounded, the United States Supreme Court has recognized that the right to allocution is a common-law right. Green v. United States, 365 U.S. 301, 304 (1961). That common-law right was recognized in Texas at least until the enactment of section 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Clare v. State, 54 S.W.2d 127, 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 1932) (op. on reh’g). In 1965, the Texas Legislature codified a statutoryversion of the right of allocution. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07 (requiring that the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced, “whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be imposed against him.”).