In the Best Interest and Protection of C.C.C. Appeal from 354th Judicial District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] If the court finds that the proposed patient meets subsection (a)’s criteria, the court must specify which criterion forms the basis for the decision. Id. § 574.035(c). Subsection (e) further provides: (e) To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm: (1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or (2) the proposed patient’s distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to function. Id. § 574.035(e). We will affirm the trial court’s commitment order if there is legally and factually sufficient evidence supporting any finding under section 574.035(a). See L.S. v. State, 867 S.W.2d 838, 841 (Tex.