In the Best Interest and Protection of C.C.C. Appeal from 354th Judicial District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Subtitle C, Title 7 of the Health and Safety Code includes section 574.066 governing renewal of orders for extended mental health services. Subsection 574.066(f) provides that “[a] court may not renew an order unless the court finds that the patient meets the criteria for extended mental health services prescribed by Sections 574.035(a)(1), (2), and (3).”