In the Best Interest and Protection of C.C.C. Appeal from 354th Judicial District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] 2019 WL 7494970, at *5. APPLICABLE LAW Health and safety code section 574.035(a), applicable here under code of criminal procedure article 46B.102(b),1 provides that a court may order extended inpatient mental health services only if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the proposed patient is a person with mental illness; (2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient: (A) is likely to cause serious harm to the proposed patient; (B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or (C) is: (i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress; Article 46B.102(b) provides that “[p]roceedings for commitment of the defendant to court-ordered mental health services are governed by Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code, to the extent that Subtitle C applies and does not conflict with this chapter . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.102(b). Subtitle C, Title 7 of the Health and Safety Code includes section 574.066 governing renewal of orders for extended mental health services.