In The Interest Of R.Y.C. and K.A.C., Children Appeal from 469th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The designation of the extracurricular activity shall be in writing.” Mother timely appealed. Motions for Clarification In her first and second issues, Mother argues the trial court erred in granting Father’s motion to clarify because (1) the language was unambiguous and not erroneous and (2) the change was substantive. A trial court may clarify an order rendered by the court in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship if the court finds that the order is not specific enough to be enforced by contempt. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.421(a). If the court so finds, it “shall clarify the order by rendering an order that is specific enough to be enforced by contempt.” Id. § 2 Father previously brought contempt proceedings against Mother and, during those proceedings, the trial court found that the first paragraph of the extracurricular activities section was not specific enough to be enforced by contempt and changed the language of the first paragraph.