In Re: C.D., F.D. and L.C. Appeal from 255th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 263.401(b).1 Ordinarily, the court may not grant any additional extensions under section 263.401. FAM. § 263.401(c). But certain orders of the Texas Supreme Court, adopted in response to the state of disaster created by COVID-19, allow a trial court to extend the automatic dismissal date in proceedings under Subtitle E, Title 5 of the Family, suits affecting the parent–child relationship (SAPCR). In order for the court to retain jurisdiction by extending the dismissal 1 Section 263.401(b) provides: Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a). If the court retains the suit on the court’s docket, the court shall render an order in which the court: (1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be automatically dismissed if the trial on the merits has not commenced, which date must be not later than the 180th day after the time described by Subsection (a); (2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit; and (3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the date specified under Subdivision (1). FAM. § 263.401(b). –4– date, however, the court must actually extend the dismissal date before it expires. In re A.M., No. 07-19-00391-CV, 2020 WL 1174579, at *3 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Mar. 11, 2020, no pet.)