In Re: C.D., F.D. and L.C. Appeal from 255th Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] JURISDICTION As a threshold matter, we address the Department’s assertion the petition is moot because the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the underlying case when it struck the intervention petition. In cases where the Department requests conservatorship of a child or termination of the parent–child relationship, the Family Code requires the court to begin the trial no later than the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the Department as temporary managing conservator. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a). The trial court may extend the deadline if it finds that “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b). If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on its docket “for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a).” Id. If the trial court does not begin the trial within the required time, the court’s jurisdiction over the suit is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order. Id. § 263.401(a), (c); see also In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d 288, 292 (Tex. 2021).