Annotate this Case
[…] In short, the analysis of whether Money’s methodology was reliable under Texas Rule of Evidence 702 is unaffected by the § 18.001 analysis in In re Allstate. Id. Relators are comparing apples to oranges. In In re Allstate, the nurse provided a counteraffidavit under As this Court explained in Haygood v. De Escabedo, section 18.001 is a “purely procedural” statute that is designed to “streamline proof of the reasonableness and necessity of medical expenses.” 356 S.W.3d 390, 397 (Tex. 2011). In the absence of a proper controverting affidavit, section 18.001(b) merely provides that a claimant may rely on an affidavit setting forth the necessity and reasonableness of medical expenses to avoid adducing expert testimony on those issues at trial, and, if she does so, the affidavit “is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact ... that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b). While an uncontroverted section 18.001(b) affidavit may constitute sufficient evidence of reasonableness and necessity, nothing in section 18.001 even suggests an uncontroverted affidavit may be conclusive on reasonableness and necessity.