In Re: Saleh Elisa and Carzone Investors, Inc. Appeal from 193rd Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (quoting TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.007(a)). To satisfy § 12.007, “the suit on which the lis pendens is based must claim a direct interest in real property, not a collateral one.” Id. “If a party seeks a property interest only to secure recovery of damages or other relief, the interest is collateral and will not support a lis pendens.” Id. –5– A party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed may apply to the court to expunge the notice. TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(a). Section 12.0071(c) provides: The court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that: (1) the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim; (2) the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim; or (3) the person who filed the notice for record did not serve a copy of the notice on each party entitled to a copy . . . . Analysis Relators contend the trial court abused its discretion because “[t]he notice of lis pendens must be expunged as long as any one of [§ 12.0071(c)’s] three requirements is not satisfied” and plaintiffs “failed to prove compliance with any of [those] three requirements.”