Timothy Lee Barnum v. The State of Texas Appeal from 15th Judicial District Court of Grayson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 46B.003(a). The trial court employs a two-step process to evaluate whether a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563. The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial. Id. An informal inquiry is –5– required when any credible source suggests the defendant may be incompetent. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1). At the informal inquiry stage, there must be “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(c)). This standard requires more than a scintilla of evidence that rationally may lead to a conclusion of incompetency.