Muhammad Asim Shamim and Hafsa Asim v. Cantera Owners Association, Inc. Appeal from 401st Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellants only seek reversal of the award of attorney’s fees. We, therefore, do not address the merits of the trial court’s judgment on liability. –6– to be incorporated or unincorporated. TEX. PROP. CODE 209.002(7). The Association’s unincorporated status between March 2019, and February 2020, did not impede or prohibit its ability to hold meetings, send notices, and seek payment of debts owed. We overrule appellants’ first argument. Appellants next argue the Association did not comply with notice and hearing requirements found in two sections of the property code. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.0051(e) (requirements for providing notice to association members of regular or special board meetings); TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.008(b) (“An owner is not liable for attorney’s fees incurred by the association relating to a matter described by the notice under Section 209.006 if the attorney’s fees are incurred before the conclusion of the hearing under Section 209.007 or, if the owner does not request a hearing under that section, before the date by which the owner must request a hearing.”). Appellants did not assert these objections in the trial court. They are, therefore, not preserved for appellate review.