Muhammad Asim Shamim and Hafsa Asim v. Cantera Owners Association, Inc. Appeal from 401st Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] DECLARATION at art. 10.6, Foreclosure of Lien. Chapter 209 of the property code provides a statutory basis for fees in a foreclosure action: A property owners’ association may collect reimbursement of reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable costs incurred by the association relating to collecting amounts, including damages, due the association for enforcing restrictions or the bylaws or rules of the association . . . . TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.008(a). Alternatively, the Association sought fees in relation to its breach of contract action. TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.006 (“court shall allow” the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and costs “in an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(8) (attorney’s fees may be recovered if the claim is for an oral or written contract).