Estate of Corey Dewayne Mitchell, Deceased Appeal from Probate Court No. 2 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Each time that amount was over $350,000.3 Goodson proposed an admittedly “far more reasonable” alternative standard for compensation based on an hourly rate of $150 for his duties as receiver. His first application covered a period of 60 weeks, 3 Goodson’s estimate of the “standard compensation” was based on § 1155.003(b) of the Texas Estates Code. A receiver is entitled to be compensated in the same manner and amount as provided by the estates code for similar services rendered by guardians of estates. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 64.105(c). Section 1155.003(b) provides that compensation to a guardian of 5% of the ward’s estate and 5% of all money paid out of the estate is considered reasonable “if the court finds that the guardian has taken care of and managed the estate in compliance with the standards of this title.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1155.003(b). –9– from May 31, 2016, to July 31, 2017. Goodson sought $54,225 (361.50 hours x $150).