In Re: Estate OF Daniel E. Wetzel, Deceased Appeal from Probate Court No. 1 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Permit & License Appeal Bd. of Dallas, 823 S.W.2d 327, 331 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, writ denied) (“We affirm the trial court’s judgment if we can sustain it on any theory suggested by the pleadings and evidence and authorized by law.”). –7– the decedent’s death, and Ms. Wetzel did not apply for the family allowance until more than one year after the decedent’s death. See ESTATES § 353.101. Additionally, the trial court could have considered that Ms. Wetzel elected to sell the homestead prior to any request for or objection to a family allowance. See id. § 102.005 (prohibiting partition of homestead during lifetime of surviving spouse “for as long as the surviving spouse elects to use or occupy the property as a homestead”); see also id. § 102.005(1) (authorizing partition of homestead where surviving spouse sells interest in homestead). The trial court could also have considered that Ms.