In Re: Estate OF Daniel E. Wetzel, Deceased Appeal from Probate Court No. 1 of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] JURISDICTION In her first issue, Ms. Wetzel argues the trial court did not have any subjectmatter jurisdiction to consider Ms. Michael’s objection. Appellate courts must determine the subject-matter jurisdiction of the trial court over the cause on appeal. See Doyle v. Schultz, No. 05-00-01270-CV, 2001 WL 827428, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas July 24, 2001, pet. denied). Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. See Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control, Inc. v. City of San Antonio, 489 S.W.3d 448, 451 (Tex. 2016). Ms. Wetzel argues section 402.001 of the estate code deprived the probate court of subject-matter jurisdiction. It provides: When an independent administration has been created, and the order appointing an independent executor has been entered by the probate court, and the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims has been filed by the independent executor and approved by the court or an affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims has been filed by the independent executor, as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature may not be had in the probate court except where this title specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the court. –3– TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 402.001. According to Ms. Wetzel, because Ms. Michael filed her objection to Ms. Wetzel’s notice of family allowance after the trial court approved the inventory, the trial court no longer had subject-matter jurisdiction to hear the objection. See id. (“further action of any nature may not be had in the probate court”). Instead, Ms. Wetzel urges, Ms. Michael should have filed a declaratory-judgment action. See, e.g., Estate of Lee, 981 S.W.2d 288, 290 (Tex.