In The Interest Of B.R., A Minor Child Appeal from 469th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 153.004(c). A trial court “may not –15– allow” a parent to have access to a child when it is shown that there is a history of family violence, unless the trial court (1) finds that awarding the parent access to the child would not endanger the child’s physical health or emotional welfare and would be in the best interest of the child and (2) renders a possession order that is designed to protect the safety and well-being of the child and any other person who has been a victim of family violence committed by the parent. Id. § 153.004(d). That order may require that the periods of access be continuously supervised by an entity or person chosen by the court. Id. § 153.004(d)(2)(A). It is a “rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of [physical abuse] by that parent directed against the other parent.” Id. § 153.004(e).