Annotate this Case
[…] See Sprint Commc’ns Co., L.P. v. APCC Servs,. Inc., 554 U.S. 269, 290 (2008). The United States Supreme Court, considering the associational standing test codified in the Texas statute, has recognized this distinction. See Warth, 422 U.S. at 516. Specifically, the court held that where claims for damages have not been assigned to an association and when the alleged damages are not common to the entire membership nor shared to an equal degree, the association has no standing to assert members’ claims. (Emphasis added). Id. Moreover, TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 252.004(b) provides that “a nonprofit association may be a beneficiary of a trust, contract, or will.” This statutory confirmation of an association’s right to receive the benefits of a contract forecloses the conclusion that an association may not be a party to an assignment. And nothing in the statute precludes suit by an association as an assignee of such assignments.