Byron Anthony Pleasant v. Ayanna Rae Black Appeal from 382nd Judicial District Court of Rockwall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “Family violence” in a dating relationship includes “an act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself,” that “is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the victim or applicant in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 71.004, 71.0021. Under family code § 81.001, “[a] court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the –8– court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” Id. § 81.001. Section 85.001 states: (a) At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether: (1) family violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future. (b) If the court finds that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the future, the court: (1) shall render a protective order as provided by [the family code] . . . . Id. § 85.001. We review challenges to family violence protective orders for legal and factual sufficiency. See In re E.A.K., No. 05-16-00724-CV, 2017 WL 2391722, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 1, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.).