Byron Anthony Pleasant v. Ayanna Rae Black Appeal from 382nd Judicial District Court of Rockwall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Sommers, 521 S.W.3d at 754. We assume that “lawmaker-authors chose their words carefully, both in what they included and in what they excluded.” Id. “Family violence” in a dating relationship includes “an act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself,” that “is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the victim or applicant in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 71.004, 71.0021. Under family code § 81.001, “[a] court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the –8– court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” Id. § 81.001. Section 85.001 states: (a) At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether: (1) family violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.