Joel Thomas Dies v. The State of Texas Appeal from 219th Judicial District Court of Collin County (opinion)
[…] We overrule appellant’s first issue. 2. Extraneous Offense Evidence –18– In his second issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in allowing extraneous offense evidence from AD because it was too “remote” in time to have probative value. At the trial of a defendant accused of, among other things, continuous sexual abuse of a child, evidence the defendant committed a separate sex offense against another child may be admissible under section 2 of article 38.37 “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(B), 2(b); see also Kirk v. State, No. 05-19-00768-CR, 2020 WL 5757338, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Sept. 28, 2020, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Strickland v. State, No. 05-18-00170-CR, 2019 WL 2402983, at *3 (Tex.