Annotate this Case
[…] The court indicated it would review the case, took the matter under advisement, and concluded the hearing on August 19, 2020. Thirty days passed with no ruling. This caused the Soos’s TCPA motion to be overruled by operation of law.9 The Soos timely appealed, which triggered a stay of all proceedings in the trial court pending resolution of this appeal.10 II. ISSUES On appeal, the Soos raise two issues: 8 Windsor v. Fleming, No. 10-14-00392-CV, 2019 WL 3804484 (Tex. App.—Waco Aug. 7, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.). 9 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.005(a), 27.008(a) (providing in section 27.005(a) that the court must rule not later than the thirtieth day following the date a TCPA hearing concludes and stating in section 27.008(a), “If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.”). 10 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 51.014(a)(12), 51.014(b). –5– (1) Does the TCPA apply to this case because Mr.