Paul Yoder Shultz, Jr. v. Jennifer Royal Shultz Appeal from 301st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Dallas May 26, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.). A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to 3 Appellee testified during the hearing that she did not oppose Amberson’s recovery of his costs. –10– any guiding rules and principles or acts arbitrarily or unreasonably. Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838–39 (Tex. 2004). Section 9.006 of the family code allows a trial court to render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the divorce decree to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.006(a). The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved. Id. § 9.006(b). However, a trial court “may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce.” Id. § 9.007(a). An agreement between parties as to property division is treated as a contract, and we construe it as a whole to harmonize and give effect to the entire decree. Shanks v. Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 447 (Tex. 2003).