Paul Yoder Shultz, Jr. v. Jennifer Royal Shultz Appeal from 301st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Although these costs certainly prepared the marital residence for sale, they were not themselves “costs of sale.” We conclude the trial court reallocated the net sales proceeds of the marital residence in contradiction to the plain language of the Final Decree. This reallocation impermissibly deducted appellant’s expenses for mortgage and repairs and appellees’ payments towards the mortgage, taxes, and insurance prior to splitting the net sales proceeds 50/50. Accordingly, the trial court abused its discretion by violating section 9.007. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.007 (trial court “may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce”). We sustain, in part, appellant’s first issue. –14– Finally, appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion by deducting Amberson’s receiver costs as part of the “costs of sale” because Amberson did not sell the residence. We disagree.