Paul Yoder Shultz, Jr. v. Jennifer Royal Shultz Appeal from 301st Judicial District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant filed special exceptions and a motion to strike her motion. The trial court subsequently ordered $46,853.00 in attorney’s fees as a sanction. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 10 permits sanctions upon a showing that the pleading or motion (1) lacked a reasonable basis in law or fact or (2) was brought for an improper purpose, including to harass, cause unnecessary delay, or cause needless increase in litigation costs. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001; see also Daniels v. Indem. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 345 S.W.3d 736, 741 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.). Section 10.005 provides that a court “shall –17– describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.005. It was appellee’s burden to overcome the presumption that appellant filed his pleadings in good faith. Malouf v. Elana Spitzberg Trust, No. 05-15-00824-CV, 2016 WL 4158890, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 5, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.).