Melissa Brewer v. Compass Bank Appeal from 429th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d 742, 750–51 (Tex. 2003). Where, as here, a trial court’s order does not specify the grounds for its summary judgment, we must affirm if any of the theories presented to the trial court and preserved for appellate review are meritorious. E.g., Cmty. Health Sys. Prof’l Servs. Corp. v. Hansen, 525 S.W.3d 671, 680 (Tex. 2017). Applicable law A sale of real property under a power of sale conferred by a deed of trust must be a public sale at auction on the first Tuesday of a month. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(a). Notice of the sale must be given at least twenty-one days before the date of the sale by, among other things “serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.” Id. § 51.002(b)(3). Service of a notice under § 51.002 by certified mail “is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address.” Id. § 51.002(e). The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was completed is prima facie evidence of service. Id.