Melissa Brewer v. Compass Bank Appeal from 429th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “Debtor’s last known address” means “for a debt secured by the debtor’s residence, the debtor’s residence address unless the debtor provided the mortgage servicer a written change of address before the date the mortgage servicer mailed a –12– notice required by Section 51.002.” Id. § 51.0001(2)(A). “A debtor shall inform the mortgage servicer of the debt in a reasonable manner of any change of address of the debtor for purposes of providing notice to the debtor under Section 51.002.” Id. § 51.0021. Under property code § 51.003(b), “[a]ny person against whom [a deficiency judgment] is sought by motion may request that the court in which the action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale.” Haddington Fund, LP v. Kidwell, No. 05-19-01202-CV, 2022 WL 100111, at *9 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 11, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.).