Melissa Brewer v. Compass Bank Appeal from 429th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] among other things, (1) “on March 21, 2019 Defendant, through counsel, mailed Plaintiff a Notice of Acceleration and Notice of Sale by certified and first-class mail notifying Plaintiff that Defendant was exercising its power of sale, the loan was fully accelerated, and that the foreclosure sale would take place on May 7, 2019”; (2) the foreclosure sale proceeded and on May 7, 2019, the property sold to Compass Bank for $500,000.00; and (3) at the time of the foreclosure sale, “the total amount due under the Note was $575,306.92.14.” Compass Bank’s motion argued (1) Texas Property Code § 51.002(e) provides that “[s]ervice of a notice under this section by certified mail is complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor’s last known address”; (2) on October 18, 2018, “Plaintiff confirmed that although she had temporarily moved into a hotel, the 309 Park Lake Drive was still a good address for sending notices”; and (3) on March 21, 2019, Compass Bank “caused the required notice of acceleration and trustee’s sale be deposited postage