Melissa Brewer v. Compass Bank Appeal from 429th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ms. London’s unobjected-to affidavit statements and the affidavit’s attachments established Compass Bank’s right to foreclose and the deficiency amount. See Botello, 2020 WL 3263434, at *3. Additionally, we concluded above that the record does not show Ms. Brewer raised a genuine issue of material fact –18– regarding the foreclosure sale notice or the property’s value. Thus, the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment in favor of Compass Bank on its counterclaim. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003(c) (“If no party requests the determination of fair market value or if such a request is made and no competent evidence of fair market value is introduced, the sale price at the foreclosure sale shall be used to compute the deficiency.”). * * * We affirm the trial court’s judgment. __________________ 200624f.p05 /Cory L. Carlyle/ CORY L. CARLYLE JUSTICE –19– Court of Appeals Fifth District of Texas at Dallas JUDGMENT MELISSA BREWER, Appellant No. 05-20-00624-CV On Appeal from the 429th Judicial District Court, Collin County,