Babak Taherzadeh v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 3 of Dallas County (opinion)
[…] Hurley v. State, 130 S.W.3d 501, 505 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.). Further, a defendant who has been placed on deferred adjudication community supervision has not been sentenced. Beedy v. State, 250 S.W.3d 107, 114 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). –6– Here, appellant pleaded guilty, and if the first deferred adjudication order was void or later voided, then the question is whether the trial court could enter a deferred order over nine months later as it purported to do here. We first observe that nothing in the statute forbids such a course. Article 42A.101(a) states simply that, “after receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere,” the trial court may “defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision.” 42A.101(a). TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. Second, we reject appellant’s contention that he needed to be “resentenced” when the trial court entered the second order of deferred adjudication.