Babak Taherzadeh v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court No. 3 of Dallas County (opinion)
[…] Appellant argues he “was never sentenced.” Thus, appellant argues, the trial court erred by denying his motion to quash the motion to proceed to an adjudication of guilt. We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion to quash a motion to adjudicate. See Smith v. State, 309 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Roman v. State, 571 S.W.3d 317, 320 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.). Under article 42A.101(a), the trial court may, “after receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.101(a). We conclude appellant was placed on deferred adjudication community supervision on February 9, 2017, by Justice FitzGerald.