In The Interest Of P.M.B. and P.M.B., Children Appeal from 219th Judicial District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The courts are given wide discretion in such proceedings.” Leithold v. Plass, 413 S.W.2d 698, 701 (Tex. 1967). In re B.M., 228 S.W.3d 462, 464–65 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.); see Ellason v. Ellason, 162 S.W.3d 883, 887 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.) (similar statements, citing Leithold). Mother does not discuss, analyze, or attempt to distinguish Leithold or any of our prior precedent in which we cited it. While she correctly notes family code section 156.004 states that “[t]he Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit for modification under [Texas Family Code Chapter 156],” as we stated in In re B.M. and in Peck, pleadings are of little importance in child custody cases, and the trial court’s efforts to exercise broad, equitable powers in determining what will be best for the future welfare of a child should be unhampered by narrow